Privacy

Protecting your privacy has always been important to us. Changes to the Commonwealth Privacy Act now require us to handle your personal information in accordance with a set of principles know as the National Privacy Principles. The following statement explains how we use and disclose information collected from you.

What information do we collect from you?

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as the time and date, your server address, type of browser, domain name, pages visited, documents downloaded and length of visit. This information is used anonymously for statistical purposes and cannot identify you. We use this information to determine the effectiveness of our site and to assess ideas that could make the site more useful to our members.

If you send us an email, we will collect personal information from you including your name and e-mail address. We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent, as you must click on a ‘submit’ button provided on each web page before any information is recorded.

How do we use the information that we collect from you?

When you send us an e-mail, we collect personal information from you so that we are able to contact you to answer your questions about the project.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose, without your consent, except where permitted or required by law.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

Do we give information about you to third parties?

No.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are inherent security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to us. You can, for example, write to us at 1 Grattan st, Carlton Vic 3054.